Upper Hardres · Canterbury · 2026-27
How much is council tax in Upper Hardres?
Estimate: council average plus this parish's precept (exact). In 6 published bills we checked, estimates were within £34. How the figures work
- Canterbury council£254.43
- Kent County Council£1,758.60
- Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.15
- Kent and Medway Fire Authority£99.81
- Upper Hardres parish precept£47.60
Council tax bands in Upper Hardres, 2026-27
Estimates: the Canterbury average charge plus the parish precept. Every band pays a fixed share of Band D.
| Band | Per year | Per month (10 payments) | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,630.39 | £163.04 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,902.13 | £190.21 | 7/9 |
| Band C | £2,173.86 | £217.39 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,445.59 | £244.56 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £2,989.05 | £298.91 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,532.52 | £353.25 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £4,075.98 | £407.60 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £4,891.18 | £489.12 | 18/9 |
Not sure of your band?
We cannot look up individual homes. The Valuation Office Agency checker on GOV.UK gives the band for any address in Upper Hardres.
Band D in Upper Hardres compared
Council tax a year for a Band D home, 2026-27; the Upper Hardres figure is an estimate
- Band D a year
- Upper Hardres
Upper Hardres in 2026-27
Upper Hardres's local council set a precept of £9,568 for 2026-27, raised from 201 Band D-equivalent homes: £47.60 on a Band D bill. In 2025-26 it was £39.52, so it has risen by £8.08 (20.4%). Estimated the same way, the whole Band D bill was £2,342.77 in 2025-26, so it is up 4.4%.
The rest of the estimate uses the average charges across Canterbury: £254.43 for Canterbury council, £1,758.60 for Kent County Council, £285.15 for Kent Police and Crime Commissioner, £99.81 for Kent and Medway Fire Authority.
Council tax by band in Upper Hardres, 2026-27
Each band is a fixed share of Band D; the tick is the England average for the band
- Upper Hardres, each band
- Band D, the band every charge is set from
- England average for the band
View as table
| Band | Per year | 10 payments of | 12 payments of | England average | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,630.39 | £163.04 | £135.87 | £1,594.35 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,902.13 | £190.21 | £158.51 | £1,860.07 | 7/9 |
| Band C | £2,173.86 | £217.39 | £181.16 | £2,125.80 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,445.59 | £244.56 | £203.80 | £2,391.52 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £2,989.05 | £298.91 | £249.09 | £2,922.97 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,532.52 | £353.25 | £294.38 | £3,454.42 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £4,075.98 | £407.60 | £339.67 | £3,985.87 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £4,891.18 | £489.12 | £407.60 | £4,783.04 | 18/9 |
Questions
- What is Band D council tax in Upper Hardres?
- About £2,445.59 for 2026-27, of which £47.60 is the parish precept (exact). Your council's published charges give the exact bill.
- How much is Band B council tax in Upper Hardres?
- About £1,902.13 a year, or £190.21 a month over 10 payments.
- How does Upper Hardres compare with the rest of Canterbury?
- Its parish precept adds £47.60 to a Band D bill; across Canterbury parish precepts add £21.34 on average (spread over every home, including those with no parish precept).
Parishes in Canterbury with a similar precept
Parish part of a Band D bill.
Data: MHCLG, 2026-27 releases, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and method