High Peak · district council · East Midlands · 2026-27
How much is council tax in High Peak?
Area average, including parish precepts. In 6 published bills we checked, figures were within £34; yours also depends on your parish and discounts. How the figures work
- High Peak council£230.89
- Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
- Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
- Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority£98.41
- Parish and town councils (average)£37.77
Council tax bands in High Peak, 2026-27
Area averages including parish precepts. Every band pays a fixed share of Band D.
| Band | Per year | Per month (10 payments) | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,589.77 | £158.98 | 6/9 |
| Band B most common here | £1,854.74 | £185.47 | 7/9 |
| Band C | £2,119.70 | £211.97 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,384.66 | £238.47 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £2,914.58 | £291.46 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,444.51 | £344.45 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £3,974.43 | £397.44 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £4,769.32 | £476.93 | 18/9 |
Not sure of your band?
We cannot look up individual homes. The Valuation Office Agency checker on GOV.UK gives the band for any address in High Peak.
Council tax by band in High Peak, 2026-27
Average for the council area, including parish precepts; the tick is the England average for the band
- this council, each band
- Band D, the band every charge is set from
- England average for the band
View as table
| Band | Per year | 10 payments of | 12 payments of | England average | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,589.77 | £158.98 | £132.48 | £1,594.35 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,854.74 | £185.47 | £154.56 | £1,860.07 | 7/9 |
| Band C | £2,119.70 | £211.97 | £176.64 | £2,125.80 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,384.66 | £238.47 | £198.72 | £2,391.52 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £2,914.58 | £291.46 | £242.88 | £2,922.97 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,444.51 | £344.45 | £287.04 | £3,454.42 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £3,974.43 | £397.44 | £331.20 | £3,985.87 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £4,769.32 | £476.93 | £397.44 | £4,783.04 | 18/9 |
High Peak in 2026-27
For 2026-27 the average Band D council tax across High Peak is £2,384.66, up 4.8% (£109.14) on 2025-26. Of that, High Peak council's own charge is £230.89. The rest goes to Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority, and on average £37.77 to parish and town councils.
The most common band here is Band B (30% of homes), which costs £1,854.74 a year at the area average.
The average bill actually charged per home, after discounts and exemptions, is £1,810.25 (MHCLG, 2026-27).
Where a Band D bill in High Peak goes
£2,384.66 a year at Band D, by the body that sets each part
- High Peak council£230.8910%
- Derbyshire County Council£1,708.9972%
- Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.6013%
- Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority£98.414%
- Parish and town councils (average)£37.772%
View as table
| Goes to | Band D | Share |
|---|---|---|
| High Peak council | £230.89 | 9.7% |
| Derbyshire County Council | £1,708.99 | 71.7% |
| Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £308.60 | 12.9% |
| Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority | £98.41 | 4.1% |
| Parish and town councils (average) | £37.77 | 1.6% |
| Total | £2,384.66 | 100% |
Band D in High Peak since 1993
Average area Band D each year, including parish precepts; the line is the England average
- this council, average Band D
- England average
View as table
| Year | High Peak | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | £2,384.66 | £2,391.52 |
| 2025-26 | £2,275.52 | £2,280.21 |
| 2024-25 | £2,168.97 | £2,170.99 |
| 2023-24 | £2,067.01 | £2,065.05 |
| 2022-23 | £1,986.46 | £1,965.71 |
| 2021-22 | £1,926.58 | £1,898.48 |
| 2020-21 | £1,869.16 | £1,817.67 |
| 2019-20 | £1,827.08 | £1,749.88 |
| 2018-19 | £1,745.02 | £1,671.46 |
| 2017-18 | £1,664.62 | £1,590.55 |
| 2016-17 | £1,609.40 | £1,529.56 |
| 2015-16 | £1,556.20 | £1,483.58 |
| 2014-15 | £1,529.67 | £1,467.98 |
| 2013-14 | £1,504.06 | £1,455.60 |
| 2012-13 | £1,500.09 | £1,444.13 |
| 2011-12 | £1,499.73 | £1,439.33 |
| 2010-11 | £1,499.63 | £1,439.22 |
| 2009-10 | £1,476.80 | £1,413.84 |
| 2008-09 | £1,426.54 | £1,373.08 |
| 2007-08 | £1,377.33 | £1,321.32 |
| 2006-07 | £1,324.66 | £1,267.91 |
| 2005-06 | £1,268.88 | £1,213.81 |
| 2004-05 | £1,233.16 | £1,166.56 |
| 2003-04 | £1,179.14 | £1,101.75 |
| 2002-03 | £1,079.87 | £975.56 |
| 2001-02 | £987.17 | £901.33 |
| 2000-01 | £935.19 | £847.00 |
| 1999-00 | £865.61 | £798.00 |
| 1998-99 | £801.48 | £747.00 |
| 1997-98 | £733.28 | £688.00 |
| 1996-97 | £692.63 | £646.00 |
| 1995-96 | £672.75 | £609.00 |
| 1994-95 | £634.50 | £580.11 |
| 1993-94 | £612.00 | £567.95 |
Homes in each band in High Peak
Share of the 44,050 homes on the valuation list at 31 March 2026; the tick is England
- share of homes
- most common band (B)
View as table
| Band | Homes | Share | England share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | 8,670 | 19.7% | 23.6% |
| Band B | 13,420 | 30.5% | 19.5% |
| Band C | 9,540 | 21.7% | 22.0% |
| Band D | 5,150 | 11.7% | 15.7% |
| Band E | 4,150 | 9.4% | 9.9% |
| Band F | 2,210 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Band G | 860 | 2.0% | 3.5% |
| Band H | 50 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Parish and town councils in High Peak
16 of the 19 parishes and charter trustees here set a precept for 2026-27. Band D in an area with no parish precept is about £2,346.89. The estimated bills add each parish part to the council's average charge; where a council charges special expenses or levies in part of its area the real bill differs, in the bills we checked by up to £34.
| Parish | Parish part | Change in parish part | Est. Band D bill | Band D homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamford with Thornhill | £31.11 | +£1.45 | £2,378.00 | 624 |
| Brough and Shatton no precept | none | — | £2,346.89 | 75 |
| Buxton Glossop & Hadfield no precept | none | — | £2,346.89 | 17,367 |
| Castleton | £36.03 | +£0.71 | £2,382.92 | 307 |
| Chapel en le Frith | £120.57 | +£3.83 | £2,467.46 | 3,588 |
| Charlesworth | £13.51 | +£1.04 | £2,360.40 | 980 |
| Chinley Buxworth and Brownside | £64.02 | +£2.76 | £2,410.91 | 1,109 |
| Chisworth | £35.69 | no change | £2,382.58 | 155 |
| Derwent & Hope Woodlands | £25.32 | +£1.20 | £2,372.21 | 50 |
| Edale | £50.55 | +£2.71 | £2,397.44 | 161 |
| Hartington upper Quarter | £91.20 | +£54.06 | £2,438.09 | 158 |
| Hayfield | £66.44 | +£7.68 | £2,413.33 | 1,077 |
| Hope with Aston | £21.93 | +£1.81 | £2,368.82 | 424 |
| King Sterndale no precept | none | — | £2,346.89 | 54 |
| New Mills | £126.30 | +£10.43 | £2,473.19 | 3,158 |
| Peak Forest | £66.27 | +£3.38 | £2,413.16 | 166 |
| Tintwistle | £53.79 | +£7.81 | £2,400.68 | 525 |
| Whaley Bridge | £51.79 | +£1.99 | £2,398.68 | 2,450 |
| Wormhill and Green Fairfield | £43.80 | +£1.67 | £2,390.69 | 379 |
Band D homes is the parish tax base: homes counted as Band D equivalents after discounts and exemptions.
Questions
- What is Band D council tax in High Peak?
- £2,384.66 for 2026-27, the average for the area including parish precepts. In an area with no parish precept it is about £2,346.89.
- How much is Band A council tax in High Peak?
- £1,589.77 a year, or £158.98 a month over 10 payments.
- How much did council tax go up in High Peak?
- Band D is up 4.8% (£109.14) on 2025-26. The council's own part changed by +3.6%.
- Is High Peak cheaper than average?
- High Peak ranks 110 of 296 councils by Band D, where 1 is the lowest. The England average is £2,391.52.
Nearby councils
Data: MHCLG, VOA, ONS, 2026-27 releases, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and method