Hensall · North Yorkshire · 2026-27
How much is council tax in Hensall?
Estimate: council average plus this parish's precept (exact). In 6 published bills we checked, estimates were within £34. How the figures work
- North Yorkshire council£2,036.32
- York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority£335.86
- York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority£116.62
- Hensall parish precept£64.23
Council tax bands in Hensall, 2026-27
Estimates: the North Yorkshire average charge plus the parish precept. Every band pays a fixed share of Band D.
| Band | Per year | Per month (10 payments) | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,702.02 | £170.20 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,985.69 | £198.57 | 7/9 |
| Band C | £2,269.36 | £226.94 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,553.03 | £255.30 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £3,120.37 | £312.04 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,687.71 | £368.77 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £4,255.05 | £425.50 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £5,106.06 | £510.61 | 18/9 |
Not sure of your band?
We cannot look up individual homes. The Valuation Office Agency checker on GOV.UK gives the band for any address in Hensall.
Band D in Hensall compared
Council tax a year for a Band D home, 2026-27; the Hensall figure is an estimate
- Band D a year
- Hensall
Hensall in 2026-27
Hensall's local council set a precept of £20,000 for 2026-27, raised from 311 Band D-equivalent homes: £64.23 on a Band D bill. In 2025-26 it was £59.61, so it has risen by £4.62 (7.8%). Estimated the same way, the whole Band D bill was £2,427.03 in 2025-26, so it is up 5.2%.
The rest of the estimate uses the average charges across North Yorkshire: £2,036.32 for North Yorkshire council, £335.86 for York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority, £116.62 for York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority.
Council tax by band in Hensall, 2026-27
Each band is a fixed share of Band D; the tick is the England average for the band
- Hensall, each band
- Band D, the band every charge is set from
- England average for the band
View as table
| Band | Per year | 10 payments of | 12 payments of | England average | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,702.02 | £170.20 | £141.84 | £1,594.35 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,985.69 | £198.57 | £165.47 | £1,860.07 | 7/9 |
| Band C | £2,269.36 | £226.94 | £189.11 | £2,125.80 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,553.03 | £255.30 | £212.75 | £2,391.52 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £3,120.37 | £312.04 | £260.03 | £2,922.97 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,687.71 | £368.77 | £307.31 | £3,454.42 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £4,255.05 | £425.50 | £354.59 | £3,985.87 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £5,106.06 | £510.61 | £425.51 | £4,783.04 | 18/9 |
Questions
- What is Band D council tax in Hensall?
- About £2,553.03 for 2026-27, of which £64.23 is the parish precept (exact). Your council's published charges give the exact bill.
- How much is Band B council tax in Hensall?
- About £1,985.69 a year, or £198.57 a month over 10 payments.
- How does Hensall compare with the rest of North Yorkshire?
- Its parish precept adds £64.23 to a Band D bill; across North Yorkshire parish precepts add £55.54 on average (spread over every home, including those with no parish precept).
Parishes in North Yorkshire with a similar precept
Parish part of a Band D bill.
Data: MHCLG, 2026-27 releases, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and method