Tunbridge Wells · district council · South East · 2026-27
How much is council tax in Tunbridge Wells?
Area average, including parish precepts. In 6 published bills we checked, figures were within £34; yours also depends on your parish and discounts. How the figures work
- Tunbridge Wells council£217.10
- Kent County Council£1,758.60
- Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.15
- Kent and Medway Fire Authority£99.81
- Parish and town councils (average)£85.49
Council tax bands in Tunbridge Wells, 2026-27
Area averages including parish precepts. Every band pays a fixed share of Band D.
| Band | Per year | Per month (10 payments) | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,630.77 | £163.08 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,902.56 | £190.26 | 7/9 |
| Band C most common here | £2,174.36 | £217.44 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,446.15 | £244.62 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £2,989.74 | £298.97 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,533.33 | £353.33 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £4,076.92 | £407.69 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £4,892.30 | £489.23 | 18/9 |
Not sure of your band?
We cannot look up individual homes. The Valuation Office Agency checker on GOV.UK gives the band for any address in Tunbridge Wells.
Council tax by band in Tunbridge Wells, 2026-27
Average for the council area, including parish precepts; the tick is the England average for the band
- this council, each band
- Band D, the band every charge is set from
- England average for the band
View as table
| Band | Per year | 10 payments of | 12 payments of | England average | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,630.77 | £163.08 | £135.90 | £1,594.35 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,902.56 | £190.26 | £158.55 | £1,860.07 | 7/9 |
| Band C | £2,174.36 | £217.44 | £181.20 | £2,125.80 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,446.15 | £244.62 | £203.85 | £2,391.52 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £2,989.74 | £298.97 | £249.14 | £2,922.97 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,533.33 | £353.33 | £294.44 | £3,454.42 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £4,076.92 | £407.69 | £339.74 | £3,985.87 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £4,892.30 | £489.23 | £407.69 | £4,783.04 | 18/9 |
Tunbridge Wells in 2026-27
For 2026-27 the average Band D council tax across Tunbridge Wells is £2,446.15, up 4.2% (£98.95) on 2025-26. Of that, Tunbridge Wells council's own charge is £217.10. The rest goes to Kent County Council, Kent Police and Crime Commissioner, Kent and Medway Fire Authority, and on average £85.49 to parish and town councils.
The most common band here is Band C (27% of homes), which costs £2,174.36 a year at the area average.
The average bill actually charged per home, after discounts and exemptions, is £2,331.29 (MHCLG, 2026-27).
Where a Band D bill in Tunbridge Wells goes
£2,446.15 a year at Band D, by the body that sets each part
- Tunbridge Wells council£217.109%
- Kent County Council£1,758.6072%
- Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.1512%
- Kent and Medway Fire Authority£99.814%
- Parish and town councils (average)£85.493%
View as table
| Goes to | Band D | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Tunbridge Wells council | £217.10 | 8.9% |
| Kent County Council | £1,758.60 | 71.9% |
| Kent Police and Crime Commissioner | £285.15 | 11.7% |
| Kent and Medway Fire Authority | £99.81 | 4.1% |
| Parish and town councils (average) | £85.49 | 3.5% |
| Total | £2,446.15 | 100% |
Band D in Tunbridge Wells since 1993
Average area Band D each year, including parish precepts; the line is the England average
- this council, average Band D
- England average
View as table
| Year | Tunbridge Wells | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | £2,446.15 | £2,391.52 |
| 2025-26 | £2,347.20 | £2,280.21 |
| 2024-25 | £2,237.66 | £2,170.99 |
| 2023-24 | £2,135.17 | £2,065.05 |
| 2022-23 | £2,029.76 | £1,965.71 |
| 2021-22 | £1,967.73 | £1,898.48 |
| 2020-21 | £1,875.70 | £1,817.67 |
| 2019-20 | £1,804.54 | £1,749.88 |
| 2018-19 | £1,709.15 | £1,671.46 |
| 2017-18 | £1,629.80 | £1,590.55 |
| 2016-17 | £1,568.91 | £1,529.56 |
| 2015-16 | £1,512.53 | £1,483.58 |
| 2014-15 | £1,480.18 | £1,467.98 |
| 2013-14 | £1,450.98 | £1,455.60 |
| 2012-13 | £1,440.80 | £1,444.13 |
| 2011-12 | £1,434.11 | £1,439.33 |
| 2010-11 | £1,435.17 | £1,439.22 |
| 2009-10 | £1,400.68 | £1,413.84 |
| 2008-09 | £1,359.89 | £1,373.08 |
| 2007-08 | £1,305.91 | £1,321.32 |
| 2006-07 | £1,244.19 | £1,267.91 |
| 2005-06 | £1,188.33 | £1,213.81 |
| 2004-05 | £1,144.05 | £1,166.56 |
| 2003-04 | £1,073.87 | £1,101.75 |
| 2002-03 | £946.88 | £975.56 |
| 2001-02 | £864.73 | £901.33 |
| 2000-01 | £814.96 | £847.00 |
| 1999-00 | £758.19 | £798.00 |
| 1998-99 | £701.29 | £747.00 |
| 1997-98 | £633.27 | £688.00 |
| 1996-97 | £598.34 | £646.00 |
| 1995-96 | £569.25 | £609.00 |
| 1994-95 | £542.25 | £580.11 |
| 1993-94 | £518.63 | £567.95 |
Homes in each band in Tunbridge Wells
Share of the 53,270 homes on the valuation list at 31 March 2026; the tick is England
- share of homes
- most common band (C)
View as table
| Band | Homes | Share | England share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | 3,510 | 6.6% | 23.6% |
| Band B | 5,460 | 10.2% | 19.5% |
| Band C | 14,290 | 26.8% | 22.0% |
| Band D | 11,190 | 21.0% | 15.7% |
| Band E | 7,240 | 13.6% | 9.9% |
| Band F | 5,290 | 9.9% | 5.2% |
| Band G | 5,680 | 10.7% | 3.5% |
| Band H | 620 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
Parish and town councils in Tunbridge Wells
16 of the 16 parishes and charter trustees here set a precept for 2026-27. Band D in an area with no parish precept is about £2,298.75. The estimated bills add each parish part to the council's average charge; where a council charges special expenses or levies in part of its area the real bill differs, in the bills we checked by up to £34.
Tunbridge Wells also charges special expenses in part of its area (£3,073,940 in all, £61.91 per Band D home on average across the council). The parish and no-parish figures here leave them out, because the statistics do not say which areas pay them, so where they apply the bill is higher. The council's own bill shows them.
| Parish | Parish part | Change in parish part | Est. Band D bill | Band D homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benenden | £53.88 | −£0.02 | £2,352.63 | 1,003 |
| Bidborough | £142.06 | +£5.75 | £2,440.81 | 563 |
| Brenchley | £93.21 | +£0.52 | £2,391.96 | 1,599 |
| Capel | £207.59 | +£103.34 | £2,506.34 | 958 |
| Cranbrook | £154.81 | +£8.91 | £2,453.56 | 2,985 |
| Frittenden | £37.57 | −£2.67 | £2,336.32 | 452 |
| Goudhurst | £184.92 | +£8.48 | £2,483.67 | 1,406 |
| Hawkhurst | £124.54 | +£1.36 | £2,423.29 | 2,240 |
| Horsmonden | £120.73 | +£7.06 | £2,419.48 | 1,132 |
| Lamberhurst | £86.04 | +£1.21 | £2,384.79 | 793 |
| Paddock Wood | £245.35 | +£9.43 | £2,544.10 | 3,928 |
| Pembury | £131.75 | +£5.78 | £2,430.50 | 2,377 |
| Rusthall | £85.10 | +£7.09 | £2,383.85 | 1,624 |
| Sandhurst | £182.08 | +£16.30 | £2,480.83 | 639 |
| Southborough | £166.63 | +£5.04 | £2,465.38 | 4,500 |
| Speldhurst | £104.26 | +£4.74 | £2,403.01 | 2,483 |
Band D homes is the parish tax base: homes counted as Band D equivalents after discounts and exemptions.
Questions
- What is Band D council tax in Tunbridge Wells?
- £2,446.15 for 2026-27, the average for the area including parish precepts. In an area with no parish precept it is about £2,298.75.
- How much is Band A council tax in Tunbridge Wells?
- £1,630.77 a year, or £163.08 a month over 10 payments.
- How much did council tax go up in Tunbridge Wells?
- Band D is up 4.2% (£98.95) on 2025-26. The council's own part changed by +4.0%.
- Is Tunbridge Wells cheaper than average?
- Tunbridge Wells ranks 154 of 296 councils by Band D, where 1 is the lowest. The England average is £2,391.52.
Nearby councils
Data: MHCLG, VOA, ONS, 2026-27 releases, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and method