Wyre Forest · district council · West Midlands · 2026-27
How much is council tax in Wyre Forest?
Area average, including parish precepts. In 6 published bills we checked, figures were within £34; yours also depends on your parish and discounts. How the figures work
- Wyre Forest council£258.08
- Worcestershire County Council£1,760.80
- West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.50
- Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.22
- Parish and town councils (average)£79.87
Council tax bands in Wyre Forest, 2026-27
Area averages including parish precepts. Every band pays a fixed share of Band D.
| Band | Per year | Per month (10 payments) | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,674.98 | £167.50 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,954.14 | £195.41 | 7/9 |
| Band C most common here | £2,233.31 | £223.33 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,512.47 | £251.25 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £3,070.80 | £307.08 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,629.12 | £362.91 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £4,187.45 | £418.75 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £5,024.94 | £502.49 | 18/9 |
Not sure of your band?
We cannot look up individual homes. The Valuation Office Agency checker on GOV.UK gives the band for any address in Wyre Forest.
Council tax by band in Wyre Forest, 2026-27
Average for the council area, including parish precepts; the tick is the England average for the band
- this council, each band
- Band D, the band every charge is set from
- England average for the band
View as table
| Band | Per year | 10 payments of | 12 payments of | England average | Ratio to D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | £1,674.98 | £167.50 | £139.58 | £1,594.35 | 6/9 |
| Band B | £1,954.14 | £195.41 | £162.84 | £1,860.07 | 7/9 |
| Band C | £2,233.31 | £223.33 | £186.11 | £2,125.80 | 8/9 |
| Band D | £2,512.47 | £251.25 | £209.37 | £2,391.52 | 9/9 |
| Band E | £3,070.80 | £307.08 | £255.90 | £2,922.97 | 11/9 |
| Band F | £3,629.12 | £362.91 | £302.43 | £3,454.42 | 13/9 |
| Band G | £4,187.45 | £418.75 | £348.95 | £3,985.87 | 15/9 |
| Band H | £5,024.94 | £502.49 | £418.74 | £4,783.04 | 18/9 |
Wyre Forest in 2026-27
For 2026-27 the average Band D council tax across Wyre Forest is £2,512.47, up 7.9% (£184.98) on 2025-26. Of that, Wyre Forest council's own charge is £258.08. The rest goes to Worcestershire County Council, West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner, Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority, and on average £79.87 to parish and town councils.
The most common band here is Band C (25% of homes), which costs £2,233.31 a year at the area average.
The average bill actually charged per home, after discounts and exemptions, is £1,864.27 (MHCLG, 2026-27).
Where a Band D bill in Wyre Forest goes
£2,512.47 a year at Band D, by the body that sets each part
- Wyre Forest council£258.0810%
- Worcestershire County Council£1,760.8070%
- West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.5012%
- Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.224%
- Parish and town councils (average)£79.873%
View as table
| Goes to | Band D | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Wyre Forest council | £258.08 | 10.3% |
| Worcestershire County Council | £1,760.80 | 70.1% |
| West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner | £306.50 | 12.2% |
| Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority | £107.22 | 4.3% |
| Parish and town councils (average) | £79.87 | 3.2% |
| Total | £2,512.47 | 100% |
Band D in Wyre Forest since 1993
Average area Band D each year, including parish precepts; the line is the England average
- this council, average Band D
- England average
View as table
| Year | Wyre Forest | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | £2,512.47 | £2,391.52 |
| 2025-26 | £2,327.49 | £2,280.21 |
| 2024-25 | £2,214.57 | £2,170.99 |
| 2023-24 | £2,111.53 | £2,065.05 |
| 2022-23 | £2,011.54 | £1,965.71 |
| 2021-22 | £1,939.20 | £1,898.48 |
| 2020-21 | £1,880.39 | £1,817.67 |
| 2019-20 | £1,811.74 | £1,749.88 |
| 2018-19 | £1,732.40 | £1,671.46 |
| 2017-18 | £1,659.36 | £1,590.55 |
| 2016-17 | £1,623.24 | £1,529.56 |
| 2015-16 | £1,562.76 | £1,483.58 |
| 2014-15 | £1,532.97 | £1,467.98 |
| 2013-14 | £1,503.71 | £1,455.60 |
| 2012-13 | £1,502.13 | £1,444.13 |
| 2011-12 | £1,502.13 | £1,439.33 |
| 2010-11 | £1,502.16 | £1,439.22 |
| 2009-10 | £1,464.50 | £1,413.84 |
| 2008-09 | £1,418.66 | £1,373.08 |
| 2007-08 | £1,361.16 | £1,321.32 |
| 2006-07 | £1,300.72 | £1,267.91 |
| 2005-06 | £1,243.72 | £1,213.81 |
| 2004-05 | £1,196.02 | £1,166.56 |
| 2003-04 | £1,111.36 | £1,101.75 |
| 2002-03 | £993.70 | £975.56 |
| 2001-02 | £903.71 | £901.33 |
| 2000-01 | £831.25 | £847.00 |
| 1999-00 | £756.71 | £798.00 |
| 1998-99 | £690.99 | £747.00 |
| 1997-98 | £635.81 | £688.00 |
| 1996-97 | £600.86 | £646.00 |
| 1995-96 | £569.25 | £609.00 |
| 1994-95 | £545.63 | £580.11 |
| 1993-94 | £553.50 | £567.95 |
Homes in each band in Wyre Forest
Share of the 49,380 homes on the valuation list at 31 March 2026; the tick is England
- share of homes
- most common band (C)
View as table
| Band | Homes | Share | England share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | 11,640 | 23.6% | 23.6% |
| Band B | 12,000 | 24.3% | 19.5% |
| Band C | 12,180 | 24.7% | 22.0% |
| Band D | 6,630 | 13.4% | 15.7% |
| Band E | 3,670 | 7.4% | 9.9% |
| Band F | 1,810 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Band G | 1,310 | 2.7% | 3.5% |
| Band H | 140 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Parish and town councils in Wyre Forest
12 of the 13 parishes and charter trustees here set a precept for 2026-27. Band D in an area with no parish precept is about £2,432.60. The estimated bills add each parish part to the council's average charge; where a council charges special expenses or levies in part of its area the real bill differs, in the bills we checked by up to £34.
| Parish | Parish part | Change in parish part | Est. Band D bill | Band D homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bewdley | £91.78 | +£7.48 | £2,524.38 | 3,783 |
| Broome | £33.33 | +£0.01 | £2,465.93 | 210 |
| Chaddesley Corbett | £50.06 | +£0.19 | £2,482.66 | 764 |
| Churchill and Blakedown | £65.04 | −£0.16 | £2,497.64 | 811 |
| Kidderminster | £85.91 | +£16.96 | £2,518.51 | 17,715 |
| Kidderminster Foreign | £27.59 | +£14.29 | £2,460.19 | 453 |
| Ribbesford no precept | none | — | £2,432.60 | 97 |
| Rock | £45.84 | −£0.48 | £2,478.44 | 1,346 |
| Rushock | £49.72 | +£0.61 | £2,482.32 | 80 |
| Stone | £71.38 | +£10.37 | £2,503.98 | 285 |
| Stourport on Severn | £85.71 | +£13.01 | £2,518.31 | 7,363 |
| Upper Arley | £58.43 | +£5.02 | £2,491.03 | 368 |
| Wolverley and Cookley | £52.44 | +£1.93 | £2,485.04 | 2,210 |
Band D homes is the parish tax base: homes counted as Band D equivalents after discounts and exemptions.
Questions
- What is Band D council tax in Wyre Forest?
- £2,512.47 for 2026-27, the average for the area including parish precepts. In an area with no parish precept it is about £2,432.60.
- How much is Band A council tax in Wyre Forest?
- £1,674.98 a year, or £167.50 a month over 10 payments.
- How much did council tax go up in Wyre Forest?
- Band D is up 7.9% (£184.98) on 2025-26. The council's own part changed by +6.3%.
- Is Wyre Forest cheaper than average?
- Wyre Forest ranks 211 of 296 councils by Band D, where 1 is the lowest. The England average is £2,391.52.
Nearby councils
Data: MHCLG, VOA, ONS, 2026-27 releases, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and method